Skip to main content
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Link to University of Wisconsin-Madison home page
The Wisconsin Idea in Action

Connections to UW–Madison:Milwaukee County

Map of Wisconsin Highlighting Milwaukee County. Copyright © 2015 Highsoft AS, Based on data from The United States Census Bureau Map of Wisconsin Highlighting Milwaukee County. Copyright © 2015 Highsoft AS, Based on data from The United States Census Bureau United States of America 2 U.S.A. Northern America North America USA US 23424977 North America us US 0 US.WI WI|Wis. 2347608 East North Central US55 WI Wisconsin United States of America State Midwest -89.5831 Wisconsin 44.3709 Wisconsin, US, United States State us-wi WI 55111 Sauk 0.50 0.41 us-wi-111 SA 55049 Iowa 0.50 0.50 us-wi-049 IO 55003 Ashland 0.31 0.67 us-wi-003 AS 55007 Bayfield 0.41 0.57 us-wi-007 BA 55113 Sawyer 0.43 0.50 us-wi-113 SA 55021 Columbia 0.62 0.50 us-wi-021 CO 55001 Adams 0.50 0.43 us-wi-001 AD 55085 Oneida 0.50 0.40 us-wi-085 ON 55099 Price 0.50 0.50 us-wi-099 PR 55017 Chippewa 0.58 0.50 us-wi-017 CH 55019 Clark 0.50 0.50 us-wi-019 CL 55087 Outagamie 0.50 0.50 us-wi-087 OU 55115 Shawano 0.31 0.50 us-wi-115 SH 55069 Lincoln 0.50 0.50 us-wi-069 LI 55055 Jefferson 0.50 0.50 us-wi-055 JE 55027 Dodge 0.50 0.50 us-wi-027 DO 55125 Vilas 0.49 0.52 us-wi-125 VI 55041 Forest 0.50 0.69 us-wi-041 FO 55047 Green Lake 0.49 0.50 us-wi-047 GL 55137 Waushara 0.50 0.50 us-wi-137 WA 55045 Green 0.50 0.50 us-wi-045 GR 55105 Rock 0.50 0.51 us-wi-105 RO 55127 Walworth 0.50 0.50 us-wi-127 WA 55005 Barron 0.50 0.50 us-wi-005 BA 55093 Pierce 0.58 0.50 us-wi-093 PI 55033 Dunn 0.49 0.50 us-wi-033 DU 55107 Rusk 0.43 0.50 us-wi-107 RU 55119 Taylor 0.50 0.50 us-wi-119 TA 55101 Racine 0.50 0.31 us-wi-101 RA 55053 Jackson 0.50 0.59 us-wi-053 JA 55035 Eau Claire 0.50 0.50 us-wi-035 EC 55083 Oconto 0.33 0.37 us-wi-083 OC 55009 Brown 0.43 0.52 us-wi-009 BR 55079 Milwaukee 0.50 0.74 us-wi-079 MI 55089 Ozaukee 0.49 0.38 us-wi-089 OZ 55103 Richland 0.50 0.50 us-wi-103 RI 55023 Crawford 0.53 0.41 us-wi-023 CR 55133 Waukesha 0.50 0.50 us-wi-133 WA 55057 Juneau 0.39 0.71 us-wi-057 JU 55123 Vernon 0.43 0.50 us-wi-123 VE 55025 Dane 0.50 0.50 us-wi-025 DA 55051 Iron 0.48 0.52 us-wi-051 IR 55135 Waupaca 0.40 0.50 us-wi-135 WA 55139 Winnebago 0.50 0.50 us-wi-139 WI 55061 Kewaunee 0.35 0.50 us-wi-061 KE 55097 Portage 0.59 0.50 us-wi-097 PO 55015 Calumet 0.50 0.50 us-wi-015 CA 55063 La Crosse 0.62 0.50 us-wi-063 LC 55073 Marathon 0.50 0.50 us-wi-073 MA 55013 Burnett 0.57 0.58 us-wi-013 BU 55121 Trempealeau 0.55 0.50 us-wi-121 TR 55129 Washburn 0.50 0.50 us-wi-129 WA 55091 Pepin 0.18 0.76 us-wi-091 PE 55141 Wood 0.50 0.50 us-wi-141 WO 55043 Grant 0.66 0.47 us-wi-043 GR 55065 Lafayette 0.50 0.50 us-wi-065 LA 55117 Sheboygan 0.50 0.50 us-wi-117 SH 55077 Marquette 0.50 0.50 us-wi-077 MA 55067 Langlade 0.35 0.40 us-wi-067 LA 55078 Menominee 0.50 0.50 us-wi-078 ME 55131 Washington 0.50 0.50 us-wi-131 WA 55109 St. Croix 0.50 0.50 us-wi-109 SC 55037 Florence 0.50 0.50 us-wi-037 FL 55039 Fond du Lac 0.50 0.51 us-wi-039 FD 55081 Monroe 0.50 0.50 us-wi-081 MO 55011 Buffalo 0.60 0.35 us-wi-011 BU 55029 Door 0.56 0.57 us-wi-029 DO 55095 Polk 0.57 0.50 us-wi-095 PO 55075 Marinette 0.46 0.54 us-wi-075 MA 55031 Douglas 0.50 0.56 us-wi-031 DO 55059 Kenosha 0.50 0.50 us-wi-059 KE 55071 Manitowoc 0.40 0.50 us-wi-071 MA

Key Facts Data is for 2018 except where noted.

Students from county:
2,080
Alumni living in county:
17,273
Alumni with the following professional majors:
Medicine and Public Health (including residents and fellows):
447
Pharmacy:
507
Nursing:
429
Veterinary Medicine:
101
Employees living in county:
401
UW payments to individuals and businesses in county:
$ 20,266,908

Agricultural student interns

Milwaukee County businesses and organizations where students from the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences have interned, listed by organization name and city.

  • Aurora Sinai Hospital (Milwaukee)
  • Komatsu Mining Corporation (Milwaukee)
  • Medical College Of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
  • Medical College of Wisconsin (500 Stars Program) (Milwaukee)
  • Wisconsin State Fair (Milwaukee)

Medical students

Milwaukee County hospitals and clinics where UW School of Medicine and Public Health students have been trained, including rotations, preceptorships, generalist partners, physical therapy and physician assistants, listed by clinic name and city.

  • Ascension (Greenfield)
  • Aurora at Home (Aurora Visiting Nurses Association) (Milwaukee)
  • Aurora Franklin Clinic (Franklin)
  • Aurora Health Center (Milwaukee)
  • Aurora Midtown Clinic (Milwaukee)
  • Aurora Rehab Ctr.-St Luke's Medical Center (Milwaukee)
  • Aurora Sinai Family Care Center (Milwaukee)
  • Aurora Sinai Medical Ctr.-Aurora Health Care (Milwaukee)
  • Aurora West Allis Medical Center (West Allis)
  • Franklin Rehabilitation (Franklin)
  • Froedtert and Medical College of Wisconsin Sports Medicine Center (Milwaukee)
  • Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital (Milwaukee)
  • Gerald L. Ignace Indian Health Center (Milwaukee)
  • Integra Physical Therapy (Fox Point)
  • Lakeshore Medical Clinic-South Milwaukee Rehab (South Milwaukee)
  • Lutheran Home (Wauwatosa)
  • Madison Medical (Milwaukee)
  • Progressive Chc (Milwaukee)
  • Sixteenth Street Community Health Center (Milwaukee)
  • Vamc-Zablocki (Milwaukee)
  • Wheaton Franciscan Franklin (Franklin)
  • Wheaton Franciscan Medical Arts Pavillion (Milwaukee)
  • Wheaton Franciscan St. Francis Hospital-Milwaukee (Milwaukee)
  • Wheaton Franciscan-St. Francis Outpatient Center (Milwaukee)

Nursing students

Hospitals, clinics and medical practices in Milwaukee County where UW–Madison nursing students have been trained, listed by clinic name and city.

  • Aurora Behavioral Health (Milwaukee)
  • Children's Hospital of Wisconsin: Oak Creek Pediatrics (Oak Creek)
  • Children's Specialty Group: Children's Hospital of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
  • Medical College of Wisconsin (Froedtert) (Milwaukee)

Engineering Professional Development

Milwaukee County businesses and organizations with employees taking UW–Madison Engineering Professional Development classes, listed by name and city.

  • Ag Architecture Inc. (Wauwatosa)
  • Alfred Benesch And Company (Milwaukee)
  • American Design Inc (Milwaukee)
  • Anguil Environmental Systems, Inc. (Whitefish Bay)
  • Aurora Health Care (Cudahy)
  • BADGER METER, INC (Milwaukee)
  • Bmr Design Group, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • Bostik (Wauwatosa)
  • Briggs & Stratton Corporation (Wauwatosa)
  • BUTTERS FETTING (Milwaukee)
  • CARDINAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT (West Allis)
  • Carlisle Interconnect Technologies (Franklin)
  • Charles J Zahn Architect (West Allis)
  • Chr-Hansen (West Allis)
  • City Of Franklin (Franklin)
  • CITY OF GLENDALE (Glendale)
  • CITY OF GREENFIELD (Greenfield)
  • City Of Milwaukee (Milwaukee)
  • City Of Milwaukee (Oak Creek)
  • CITY OF SAINT FRANCIS (ST FRANCIS)
  • CITY OF ST. FRANCIS (ST FRANCIS)
  • City Of Wauwatosa (Wauwatosa)
  • City Of West Allis (Milwaukee)
  • Conditioned Air Design, Inc. (West Allis)
  • Dahlman Construction Co. (Milwaukee)
  • DAN BEYER ARCHITECTS (Milwaukee)
  • DANFOSS INDUSTRIAL REFRIGERATION (Milwaukee)
  • Douglas Dynamics (Milwaukee)
  • Drs Technologies (Milwaukee)
  • Eaton Corporation (Whitefish Bay)
  • EBLAKE & ASSOCIATES (Milwaukee)
  • Emcs, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • Endpoint Solutions (Franklin)
  • ENHANCED AUTOMATION (Wauwatosa)
  • Eppstein Uhen Architects (Glendale)
  • Eppstein Uhen Architects (Milwaukee)
  • EUA (Milwaukee)
  • EUA (Wauwatosa)
  • Everbrite, Llc (Greenfield)
  • Evoqua Water Technologies (Milwaukee)
  • GALBRAITH CARNAHAN ARCHITECTS (Wauwatosa)
  • GENERAL SERVICE ADMINISTRATION (Milwaukee)
  • Goodwill Industries Of Southeastern Wi, Inc. (Greendale)
  • Graef (Milwaukee)
  • Graef (Shorewood)
  • GROTH DESIGN GROUP, INC. (Milwaukee)
  • GRUNAU COMPANY INC (Greendale)
  • GRUNAU COMPANY INC (Milwaukee)
  • GUSTAVE A. LARSON (West Allis)
  • Harley Davidson Motor Company (Milwaukee)
  • Harley Davidson Motor Company (Wauwatosa)
  • HARWOOD ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS (Milwaukee)
  • Hga (Milwaukee)
  • Hga (Wauwatosa)
  • Holasek Architecture (Milwaukee)
  • Illingworth-Kilgust Mechanical (West Allis)
  • IN-PLACE MACHINING COMPANY, LLC (Milwaukee)
  • J F Ahern Co (Milwaukee)
  • Jf Ahern (Milwaukee)
  • John Kittelson Consulting (Milwaukee)
  • KEY ENGINEERING (Milwaukee)
  • KEY ENGINEERING GROUP (Milwaukee)
  • Km Development Corp (Milwaukee)
  • Kohler Power Systems (Shorewood)
  • KOMATSU MINING CORP. (Milwaukee)
  • LEADER PAPER PRODUCTS (Milwaukee)
  • LEONARDO DRS (Milwaukee)
  • Litecore, Inc (Milwaukee)
  • Mared Mechanical (Milwaukee)
  • Materion (Milwaukee)
  • MELTRIC (Franklin)
  • Millercoors (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee County (Franklin)
  • Milwaukee County (Wauwatosa)
  • Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee Police Department (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee Public Schools - Facilities (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee Tool Co. (Oak Creek)
  • Milwaukee Tool Co. (Wauwatosa)
  • MILWAUKEE VA MEDICAL CENTER (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee Water Works (Milwaukee)
  • MPE INC. (Milwaukee)
  • NORTEK AIR SOLUTIONS (Wauwatosa)
  • Northwestern Mutual (Franklin)
  • Northwestern Mutual (Milwaukee)
  • Perspective Design Inc (Milwaukee)
  • Perspective Design Inc (Wauwatosa)
  • Plan It Right (Milwaukee)
  • Plunkett Raysich Architects (Milwaukee)
  • Quorum Architects, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • RELIABLE DOOR AND DOCK (Milwaukee)
  • Richard W. Beisser, Architect (Milwaukee)
  • RINKA CHUNG ARCHITECTURE (Milwaukee)
  • Rite-Hite Products Corp (Milwaukee)
  • Rockwell Automation (Milwaukee)
  • S & C ELECTRIC (Franklin)
  • SCHROEDER & HOLT ARCHITECTS (Milwaukee)
  • SPIRE ENGINEERING, INC. (Milwaukee)
  • Strattec Security Corp (Milwaukee)
  • Sunset Investors (Franklin)
  • Symbiont (West Allis)
  • Taf (ST FRANCIS)
  • The Custom House Llc (West Allis)
  • THE MATRIX GROUP ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS (Milwaukee)
  • The Redmond Co. (Milwaukee)
  • The Sigma Group Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • TITAN SPINE (Milwaukee)
  • U.S. Forest Service (Milwaukee)
  • UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE (Milwaukee)
  • University Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Milwaukee)
  • Village Of Hales Corners (Hales Corners)
  • Village Of Shorewood (Shorewood)
  • Village Of Whitefish Bay (Whitefish Bay)
  • Vilter Manufacturing Llc (Cudahy)
  • VILTER MANUFACTURING/EMERSON (Cudahy)
  • VR & E - US DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN AFFAIRS (Milwaukee)
  • VYRON (Milwaukee)
  • WA-WM SCHOOL DISTRICT (West Allis)
  • We Energies (Greendale)
  • We Energies (Milwaukee)
  • Whesco Group Inc. (Brown Deer)
  • Wi Department Of Health Services (Milwaukee)
  • Wi Dnr (Milwaukee)
  • WIMMER COMMUNITIES (Greendale)
  • Wisconsin State Fair (West Allis)
  • Xymox Technologies (Milwaukee)
  • Zimmerman Architectural Studios (Milwaukee)
  • ZSLLC (Milwaukee)

Professional & Executive Development

Milwaukee County businesses and organizations with employees attending UW–Madison Executive Education classes, listed by name and city.

  • Americans for Prosperity Foundation (Milwaukee)
  • Bemis Manufacturing Company (Milwaukee)
  • Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee (Milwaukee)
  • Bradley Corporation (Shorewood)
  • Briggs & Stratton (Wauwatosa)
  • Children'S Hospital Of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
  • Chr. Hansen, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • Direct Supply (Milwaukee)
  • Dynamic Solutions Worldwide Llc (Milwaukee)
  • EY (Milwaukee)
  • Husch Blackwell (Milwaukee)
  • Johnson Financial Group (Milwaukee)
  • Lakeside Manufacturing (West Milwaukee)
  • Laughlin Constable (Milwaukee)
  • Liphatech, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • Malteurop North America Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • Millercoors (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee County (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District (Milwaukee)
  • Milwaukee Public Schools (Milwaukee)
  • Northwestern Mutual (Milwaukee)
  • Phoenix Products Company Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • Potawatomi Hotel and Casino (Milwaukee)
  • Rexnord (Milwaukee)
  • Rockwell Automation (Milwaukee)
  • State Of Wisconsin Department Of Health Services (Milwaukee)
  • Stella and Chewy's (Oak Creek)
  • Strattec Security Corporation (Milwaukee)
  • The Water Council (Milwaukee)
  • Titus Talent Strategies (Milwaukee)
  • Village of Bayside (Bayside)
  • VISIT Milwaukee (Milwaukee)
  • Vulcan GMS, Inc (Milwaukee)

E-business Consortium

Milwaukee County companies that are members of the College of Engineering’s UW E-business Consortium, listed by name and city.

  • Badger Meter (Milwaukee)
  • Brady Corporation (Milwaukee)
  • Briggs & Stratton (Wauwatosa)
  • Ge Healthcare (Wauwatosa)
  • Harley-Davidson (Milwaukee)
  • KOMATSU MINING CORP. (Milwaukee)
  • Master Lock Company (Oak Creek)
  • Northwestern Mutual (Milwaukee)
  • Rockwell Automation (Milwaukee)
  • Wec Energy Group (Milwaukee)
  • Wm. K. Walthers, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  • Zendesk (Milwaukee)

Research sponsors

Milwaukee County companies sponsoring research at UW–Madison.

  • Cytegen Corporation (Wauwatosa)
  • Johnson Controls (Milwaukee)
  • Lakeside Engineers (Wauwatosa)
  • Metria Innovation Inc. (Milwaukee)